Developing Scientific / Research & Exploration Robotics

Control CAVE ROVER LIVE Online!


Meet the Robot Team

Cave Rover 1

Frontier

Cave Rover™

BrotherBot

Pip

Flittermouse

Big Rover

Cave ROVer™

 

Sumpy

Speleo-Inspector

Tashi

 

 

 

The Cave Rover™ project,  an exploration, mapping and scientific data gathering modular robotic platform, that can also be utilized for search & rescue, work in hazardous environments and much more.

As we evolve to become a beneficial tool for both exploration, science, aid in rescue and reduce risk to individuals in hazardous or dangerous elements, we also strive to be an inspirational way to engage, while we explore, live under the control from all over the world.

Together we can push the boundaries of what is possible.

**********************

VIEW OUR LIVE CAMERAS

**********************

View our Professional Products & Services


” …is an speleoarchaeological dream come true. Next stage + an arm that could pick up samples! Lotus you are definitely providing us (speleologists) with a tool that could help find fossils remain in collapsed environments. AMAZING!!!!”, “…pioneering work…” — Dr.Yann-Pierre Montelle


Tentative 2020 Appearances:

  • Jan 8     – Central Indiana Grotto – Indianapolis, IN
  • Feb 13    – Bloomington Indiana Grotto – Bloomington, IN
  • Mar 6-8 – Florida Cave Crawl – Marianna, FL
  • Mar 31-Apr 15 –  BattleBots – Long Beach, CA
  • Apr 25    – Indiana Cave Symposium – Bloomington, IN
  • May 21-24 – Speleofest – Bonnieville, KY
  • Jul 27-31 – NSS  Convention – Elkins, WV

Tentative 2021-22 Appearances:

  •  

Financial support for The Cave Rover™ Project is provided by grant, sponsorship, donations and backing from the developer.

Special Thanks:

Grant support provided by:

Louisville Grotto

Central Indiana Grotto Bloomington Indiana Grotto

Donations provided by:

Joseph Bowmer
Galen Hekhuis
Raymond Moul
Jill Ogle
Naomi Fothergill
Don Beach
Carl Tuttle
Adam Ringel
Michael Wilson
Luanne Thomas
Clyde Darrin Myers
Jacqueline Miller
Wm Shrewsbury
Debra Blessing
Andrew Coyle
Colleen Lingler
William Sannella
Meranda Caswell
Brook Brewer
Clint Bowe
BL Harmon
Jason Wright
Andreas Kouris
Jesse Lang
Heidi Ott
Salvador Lugo
Seth Gullett
Ed Kelly
Debbie Moore
Danny Chase
Speleology Speleoarcheology
Brandon Billings
Barbara Spada
Paul Economou
Brian Anthony Pfaehler
Steve Bailey
Janet Lyons Manning
Daniel Lapierre

Personal contributions by:

Matt Pelsor
Nikolous Bender Cox
Trent Gaines
Zak Waddle
Susan Carter Wilkinson
Jessica Bussert
Ged Robertson
Cassie Hauswald
Edward Robinson
Fabian Van Keulen
Erik Augustine
Zachary Kroll
Geary Schindel
Benjamin von Cramon
Max Darby
Jim Lemke
Shawn Beamish
John Hoffman
Emilie Dumay
Curt Harler
Lee Florea
Bill Steele
Sam Frushour
Carol Dick
Chelsea Ballard
Sarah Burgess

Technology support by:

LetsRobot.TV
Tupavco
GL-iNet
Pix4D
TalentCell Technology
Extreme Metal Fab Inc.
Columbus Industrial Electric
Benewake
BlueRobotics
Aquanaut Program
On Rope One

Location Support by:

Brian O’Neill
Ivan & Shannon Knight
Gordon Smith
Brown County YMCA
Columbus High School East
Allie Ballard
Julie DeGiovanni
Diamond Caverns
Blue Spring Caverns
Brown County State Park
Missy Shields
Onyx Cave
Ricky Carey
Outlaw Cave
Doug Baird